Our Privacy Policy

Our Simplified Privacy Policy

At Australian Sheepadoodles Australia, we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Australian Sheepadoodles Australia has developed a simplified and extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or if you’re up for a thorough read, please view our extended Privacy Policy further below.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Australian Sheepadoodles Australia (australiansheepadoodleaustralia.com).

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services at australiansheepadoodleaustralia.com. In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, when you visit us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia.com and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used (i.e. by subscribing to an email newsletter or filling out a contact form).

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected through the following services that are used on our website:

  • Direct Marketing
  • Contacting Support
  • Credit card payments including PayPal
  • User contact forms
  • Mailing list
  • When you sign up with us and create a login with us
  • Cookies & Analytics
  • Maps/Video and other embedded content

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes of which we collected have it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you at australiansheepadoodleaustralia.com.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required or you request for it to be removed – we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, please contact us directly using the contact details below.

Our Obligations

Australian Sheepadoodles Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We care about our users and do everything we can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com

This privacy policy was created on 26/07/21 by My Privacy Policy.

Our Extended Privacy Policy

About this Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Australian Sheepadoodles Australia. If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, postal address and payment details that you have provided when interacting with us. We may also collect information on how you use our website, your product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences. Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Australian Sheepadoodles Australia, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

What we collect from you

Contacting Support

If you contact us for technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and Australian Sheepadoodles Australia throughout the support request process.

Credit card payments including PayPal

If you make a credit card payment on our website, your credit card details will be handled via our secure processes which incorporates the use of an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) that will encrypt your information as it is transmitted online. This ensures that other computers are unable to decipher information such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal or Stripe, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by a third-party payment provider, in line with their terms of use.

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form on our website, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services or products we provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

What we collect from your online activity

australiansheepadoodleaustralia.com uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

    • Maps/Video and other embedded content

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc. is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. Furthermore, each and every Australian Sheepadoodles Australia employee or agent must abide by this policy. While we cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures we have in place for security reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com.

Access and Correction

At Australian Sheepadoodles Australia, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, unless required by law.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: australiansheepadoodleaustralia@outlook.com

This privacy policy was created on 26/07/21 by My Privacy Policy.

Register your interest.